Refusing to give a social security number for a passport applicaiton
[…] (V) to children of school age at the time of their first enrollment in school."

The statute is clear. SSAN's are only needed by two classes of individuals. If you fall under neither class, you are not eligible for a number and the commissioner cannot legally issue a number to you.

One hangup that folks have regarding SSAN's is the false belief they must also have such a number for tax return purposes. A quick look at the pertinent statute though quickly alleviates this concern. Specifically, 26 USC 6109(d) states:

"(d) Use of social security account number The social security account number issued to an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act shall, except as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for such individual for purposes of this title."
As such, if an individual has never been issued a SSAN or if he/she was issued a number contrary to 42 USC 405(c)(2)(A), that individual has no obligation to use a SSAN on IRS tax forms.